All about shea butter

Accounts from as early as Cleopatra's Egypt speak of caravans bearing clay jars of valuable shea butter for cosmetic use. The funeral beds of early kings were carved in the wood of shea trees. Shea butter's skin care and healing properties were first harnessed thousands of years ago. The history of shea as a precious commodity can be traced back to Ancient Egypt, where shea butter was and continues to be used to protect the hair and skin against the fierce sun and the hot dry winds of African deserts and savannah.

The healing powers of shea butter

In its pure form Shea butter is unsurpassed by any other emollient to maintain and protect the skin. Shea butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clog pores. It also helps diminish wrinkles by moisturising the skin, promoting cell renewal and increasing circulation. It contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays. It also protects the skin from both environmental and free radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Shea butter is an invaluable emollient for all skin types.

Usage

  • Dry skin conditions
  • Eczema
  • Dermatitis
  • Psoriasis
  • Decreased skin elasticity
  • Stretch Mark prevention during pregnancy
  • Uneven skin tone
  • Blemishes and wrinkles
  • Scarred tissue
  • Nappy Rash
  • Hair conditioner
  • Sunburn
  • Rough/dry heels
  • Cold weather protection
  • After Sun Care

The information provided above is not for diagnosing or treating a health problem. You should always seek medical advice from your doctor or dermatologist for any serious or persistent skin problems.

£
Subscribe & get 15% discount!
Get the first offers and events from Shea Mooti