What does Shea Mooti mean?

March 17, 2016

We called our skincare brand Shea Mooti for two reasons:

  1. Every product contains the natural moisturiser Shea Butter.
  2. Shea Butter is derived from the nut of the African Karite tree. In Zimbabwe (the native home of our founder Violet Reid) the name for tree is ‘mooti’. Put them both together and the Shea Mooti ‘Tree of Life’ was born.

The Shea Butter that’s used in our products is sourced from a multi-cooperative in Northern Ghana called Afrikid’s Daughters. This co-operative is part of a charity supports young adults to generate an income through a selection of projects that aim to empower, educate and facilitate. The Shea Butter project helps to stimulate the local economy and secure a better future for all – the aim is to sustain change without dependence on aid.

When you purchase a Shea Mooti product you are helping local communities to grow, young people to thrive and Ghanaian mothers to boost their household income.

Shea Butter is a rich emollient. Made up of a selection of vitamins and fatty acids that soothe and soften the skin, reduce inflammation and boost collagen production, this natural body moisturiser can even be used to soften and nourish brittle hair and sooth an irritated scalp. It’s the perfect all-in-one salve for the entire family that no bathroom cabinet should be without.

Comments

Submit Comment




£
Subscribe & get 15% discount!
Get the first offers and events from Shea Mooti